Where PerryGolf Wins in Search — and Where It Doesn't
The full organic-search picture behind the workshop decisions — every section, query cluster, and page, from Google Search Console and GA4 across 18 May – 15 August 2026. Read it before the sessions; it is the evidence base for the retire list, the content strategy, and the design priorities.
Working document (live, still being updated): PerryGolf Search Performance Map — SharePoint
- The Open drives 76% of organic clicks but ~13 enquiries; Custom Tours and PYOT convert best yet get almost no traffic — 2,793 organic visits per enquiry on The Open vs 24 on Custom Tours.
- We rank 12–20 on the commercial terms that actually sell (“scotland/ireland golf packages”) on difficulty scores of 0–8 — winnable depth gaps, not competitive fights.
- 849 supplier pages are 68% of the migration workload and produce zero enquiries — the core of the retire decision.
- The cruise hub is our strongest commercial ranking (2.1), but the 90+ departure pages bounce at 55–71% — content quality is the problem, not the section.
PerryGolf: where we win in search, and where we don't
Google Search Console and Google Analytics 4. 90 days, 18 May to 15 August 2026. Prepared 16 August 2026. Every figure traces to a source listed on tab 12.
it takes 2,793 organic visits to The Open pages to produce one enquiry. It takes 24 visits to a Custom Tours page. Same website, same brand, 116x difference.
Section scorecard
| Section | Organic clicks | % of clicks | Enquiries | Clicks per enquiry | Verdict and evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Open Championship | 36,306 | 75.9% | 13 | 2,793 | 76% of search traffic, 13 enquiries. Two pages alone are 62% of all clicks on the site. |
| Golf cruises | 3,309 | 6.9% | 22 | 150 | The hub is our best commercial ranking anywhere (position 2.1). The 90+ departure pages beneath it bounce at 55-71% and convert almost nothing. |
| Homepage | 2,533 | 5.3% | 95 | 27 | 12.75% click-through, second best converter, and the largest paid landing page. |
| Destinations | 1,654 | 3.5% | 30 | 55 | Converts at 1.9-2.6% when people land. Ranks 12th to 20th for the terms that sell. |
| St Andrews | 901 | 1.9% | 0 | n/a | 805 clicks to a past-winners page that converts nothing. The hub ranks 28th. |
| About & Utility | 498 | 1.0% | 0 | n/a | Careers and offers pages. Healthy click-through, not commercial. |
| Custom Tours | 317 | 0.7% | 13 | 24 | Best conversion rate on the site at 3.90%. Almost no traffic reaches it. |
| Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 240 | 0.5% | 250 | 1 | ~250 enquiries a quarter across all channels from 31 pages. 240 organic clicks total. Organically they bounce at 55-71%. |
| Small Group Tours | 201 | 0.4% | 3 | 67 | Ranks 1.0 for 'perry golf tours' and 14.2 for 'golf tours'. Entirely brand dependent. |
| Venue & supplier pages | 167 | 0.3% | 0 | n/a | 849 pages, zero enquiries. Google has never shown roughly half of them. |
| Trip Finder & Calendar | 66 | 0.1% | 1 | 66 | ~1,900 crawlable URLs. 66 clicks. |
| SITE TOTAL | 47,806 | 100.0% | 503 | 95 | Organic: 68,013 sessions, 503 enquiries, 0.74%. Paid: 15,514 sessions, 276 enquiries, 1.78%. |
Search intent: what people actually type
| Intent cluster | Queries | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | What it tells us |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Open — reference content | 111 | 7,110 | 657,440 | 1.08% | Future venues, past winners, winning scores, the rota. Position 1.3 to 2.9 with 12-65% click-through. We beat The Open's own site and the golf media. It sells nothing. |
| The Open — event lookups | 67 | 5,210 | 3,101,107 | 0.17% | 'when is the british open', 'where is the open this year', 'who won'. 3.1m impressions at 0.17%, ranking 9th. Google answers these itself. Noise, not demand. |
| Brand | 14 | 3,407 | 9,751 | 34.94% | Position 1.3, 35% click-through. Nobody is intercepting our brand. Fully protected. |
| Golf cruises | 9 | 804 | 9,313 | 8.63% | Position 2.1-2.2 on the head terms with 9-10% click-through. Strongest commercial position we hold. |
| Trip & package | 22 | 313 | 21,779 | 1.44% | 'scotland golf packages', 'ireland golf packages', 'best irish golf tour operators'. Average position 10.7. This is the money and we are on page two. |
| St Andrews / Old Course | 7 | 56 | 792 | 7.07% | 'old course authorized provider', 'guaranteed old course tee times'. Position 3.4-4.2 on small volume, feeding our best converting page. |
| Venue & other | 3 | 97 | 16,197 | 0.60% | Individual course names. Low intent. |
| Top 233 queries | 233 | 16,997 | 3,816,379 | 0.45% | 36% of clicks, 57% of impressions. Remainder is a long tail of cruise and course names. |
Six things to take away
1. The Open reference content ranks 1st to 3rd against golf media. 'british open winning scores by year' gets 65.31% click-through, the highest on the site. The section produces 13 enquiries a quarter.
2. We are losing the competition that matters. 'scotland golf packages' 12th, 'ireland golf packages' 18th, 'golf tours ireland' 20th. Difficulty scores of 0 to 8 out of 100, so nobody is defending them.
3. The cruise hub proves it can be done, and the departures prove content quality matters. /golfcruising/ ranks 2.1 with 1m52s on page and 26% bounce. The 90+ departure pages beneath it average 55-71% bounce and 40 seconds. Same section, opposite outcome.
4. The pages that sell get no traffic. Custom Tours converts one enquiry every 24 visits. The Open needs 2,793.
5. Small Group Tours has no non-brand demand at all. It ranks 1.0 for 'perry golf tours' and 14.2 for 'golf tours'. Remove the brand and the section barely exists in search.
6. One title rewrite is the cheapest win available. 'best irish golf tour operators' ranks 6.4 with 2,261 impressions and zero clicks.
The Open Championship — 36,306 clicks, 13 enquiries
11 pages. 75.9% of all organic clicks on the site and 0.9% of the pages in the migration inventory. This section splits into three completely different behaviours and they should never be discussed as one thing.
The pages
| Page | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /theopen/ future-venues.php | 18,755 | 1,818,159 | 1.03% | 6.6 | The single biggest asset on the site. Position 6.6 on 1.8m impressions. 2 enquiries in 90 days. |
| /theopen/ past-winners-champions.php | 9,560 | 952,521 | 1.00% | 7.5 | Second biggest. Zero enquiries. 59.8% bounce, 32 seconds on page. |
| /theopen/ 2026-royal-birkdale-packages.php | 2,938 | 2,448,825 | 0.12% | 9.2 | 2.4m impressions at 0.12%. Ranks ~9 for score-checking queries, not package queries. Vanity impressions dragging site averages down. |
| /theopen/ 2027-st-andrews-packages.php | 2,552 | 324,776 | 0.79% | 6.4 | The commercially serious page in this section. 11 enquiries. St Andrews 2027 is the strongest association we have. |
| /theopen/ records.php | 931 | 114,369 | 0.81% | 6.0 | Reference content. Converts nothing. |
| /theopen/ (hub) | 866 | 932,336 | 0.09% | 9.7 | 932k impressions, 0.09% click-through. Ranks 10.3 for 'british open'. |
| /theopen/ scotland-golf-courses.php | 343 | 62,119 | 0.55% | 8.8 | Venue reference. |
| /theopen/ england-golf-courses.php | 135 | 45,865 | 0.29% | 7.7 | Venue reference. |
| /theopen/ northern-ireland-golf-courses.php | 110 | 14,463 | 0.76% | 7.7 | Venue reference. |
| /theopen/ packages.php | 117 | 8,553 | 1.37% | 7.3 | The generic packages page, well behind the year-specific ones. |
Sub-cluster A: reference content — we dominate, it sells nothing
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| future british open sites | 516 | 1,403 | 36.78% | 1.3 | Position 1.3, 36.78% click-through. We outrank theopen.com. |
| british open winning scores by year | 96 | 147 | 65.31% | 1.3 | 65.31% click-through. Highest rate on the entire site. |
| the open winning scores | 121 | 275 | 44.00% | 1.5 | 44.00% click-through. |
| open championship winning scores | 113 | 286 | 39.51% | 1.5 | 39.51%. |
| open championship future sites | 127 | 384 | 33.07% | 1.7 | 33.07%. |
| upcoming open championship venues | 82 | 298 | 27.52% | 2.0 | 27.52%. |
| british open future sites | 189 | 1,161 | 16.28% | 1.8 | 16.28%. |
| future open venues | 150 | 888 | 16.89% | 2.5 | 16.89%. |
| open championship future venues | 257 | 2,079 | 12.36% | 2.5 | 12.36%. |
| the open future venues | 243 | 2,008 | 12.10% | 2.4 | 12.10%. |
| the open venues next 10 years | 275 | 4,912 | 5.60% | 1.9 | 5.60%. |
| british open winning scores | 139 | 445 | 31.24% | 1.4 | 31.24%. |
| british open winners since 1960 | 123 | 1,536 | 8.01% | 2.7 | 8.01%. |
| british open winners list by year since 2000 | 74 | 493 | 15.01% | 1.8 | 15.01%. |
| the open 2029 | 144 | 1,507 | 9.56% | 2.8 | 9.56%. Forward-looking venue interest. |
| 2029 open championship | 86 | 1,190 | 7.23% | 2.9 | 7.23%. |
Sub-cluster B: event lookups — huge impressions, no value
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| british open | 322 | 898,032 | 0.04% | 9.8 | 898k impressions, 0.04% click-through. Largest single impression source on the site. |
| british open 2026 | 473 | 760,741 | 0.06% | 9.5 | 760k impressions, 0.06%. Google answers this itself. |
| the open 2026 | 274 | 376,760 | 0.07% | 10.0 | 0.07% at position 10.0. |
| the open championship 2026 | 124 | 186,425 | 0.07% | 10.3 | 0.07%. |
| open championship 2026 | 73 | 145,594 | 0.05% | 10.1 | 0.05%. |
| british open golf 2026 | 99 | 124,350 | 0.08% | 9.3 | 0.08%. |
| the open | 110 | 108,930 | 0.10% | 9.2 | 0.10%. |
| the open championship | 43 | 78,342 | 0.05% | 9.1 | 0.05%. |
| open championship | 45 | 77,580 | 0.06% | 9.5 | 0.06%. |
| british open golf | 49 | 64,663 | 0.08% | 8.1 | 0.08%. |
| who won the open | 4 | 14,822 | 0.03% | 9.2 | 0.03%. The lowest click-through of any significant query. |
| when is the british open | 51 | 27,469 | 0.19% | 5.1 | 0.19%. |
| when is the open championship | 32 | 26,709 | 0.12% | 6.0 | 0.12%. |
Sub-cluster C: commercial — small, and the only part that converts
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| the open 2027 packages | 79 | 930 | 8.49% | 2.7 | 8.49% click-through, position 2.7. This is what good looks like in this section. |
| 2027 british open packages | 55 | 622 | 8.84% | 2.7 | 8.84%. |
| british open 2027 packages | 30 | 341 | 8.80% | 2.9 | 8.80%. |
| 2027 open championship packages | 31 | 248 | 12.50% | 2.8 | 12.50%. |
| 2027 british open travel packages | 30 | 188 | 15.96% | 2.1 | 15.96%. |
| st andrews golf packages 2027 | 24 | 686 | 3.50% | 2.5 | 3.50%. Bridges The Open and the destination business. |
| british open 2027 | 128 | 23,827 | 0.54% | 5.0 | 0.54%. Position 5.0 on the biggest 2027 term. Room to move. |
| 2027 open championship | 61 | 12,587 | 0.48% | 4.6 | 0.48%. |
Read the three sub-clusters together and the strategy is obvious: cluster A is an audience we own and do nothing with, cluster B is noise we should stop counting as a win, and cluster C is a small, high-performing commercial pocket we should grow ahead of St Andrews 2027.
Golf cruises — 3,309 clicks, 22 enquiries
The most important finding in this workbook that is not about The Open: the hub and the departure pages behave completely differently. Treating 'cruises' as one performing section hides it.
The hub is genuinely strong
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| perry golf cruises | 255 | 893 | 28.56% | 1.0 | 28.56% click-through. |
| golf cruises | 220 | 2,360 | 9.32% | 2.2 | 9.32%. Head commercial term, page one. Also cited in Google's AI Overview. |
| golf cruise | 190 | 1,857 | 10.23% | 2.1 | 10.23%. Best commercial ranking on the site. |
| perry golf cruises 2027 | 99 | 352 | 28.13% | 1.1 | 28.13%. Forward demand captured. |
| golf cruises 2027 | 98 | 1,028 | 9.53% | 2.1 | 9.53%. |
| perry golf cruises 2026 | 63 | 245 | 25.71% | 1.2 | 25.71%. |
| european golf cruise | 53 | 897 | 5.91% | 1.9 | 5.91%. |
| golf cruises 2026 | 45 | 443 | 10.16% | 1.9 | 10.16%. |
| silversea golf cruises | 23 | 131 | 17.56% | 2.4 | 17.56%. New programme, ranking from a standing start. |
| danube river golf cruise | 20 | 148 | 13.51% | 2.3 | 13.51%. New river programme. |
| best golf cruises | 16 | 173 | 9.25% | 2.5 | 9.25%. |
| golf river cruises europe | 12 | 163 | 7.36% | 4.8 | 7.36%. |
Hub engagement: 2,748 organic sessions, 1m52s average, 26.3% bounce, 22 enquiries. This is the healthiest page on the site after the homepage.
The departure pages are not
| Departure page | Organic sessions | Bounce | Avg duration | Enquiries | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /golfcruising/norway-intensive-2027-jul12 | 59 | 71.2% | 0m 40s | 0 | Ranks 6.6 but nobody stays. |
| /golfcruising/baltic-sea-2027-jul09 | 46 | 69.6% | 1m 44s | 0 | Good dwell, no conversion path. |
| /golfcruising/western-europe-2027-sep09 | 68 | 67.6% | 1m 26s | 2 | One of the few that converts. |
| /golfcruising/mediterranean-islands-2027-oct19 | 65 | 66.2% | 0m 36s | 0 | |
| /golfcruising/river-golf-cruises/danube-2027-aug26 | 236 | 63.6% | 0m 39s | 0 | Ranks 5.1, 4.90% click-through, and still bounces. |
| /golfcruising/irish-links-2027-aug29 | 57 | 63.2% | 1m 02s | 0 | |
| /golfcruising/scottish-links-and-islands-2026-jul28 | 88 | 62.5% | 0m 44s | 0 | |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-2027-july07 | 261 | 62.1% | 0m 51s | 1 | Grew from 34 to 288 clicks year on year, but bounces. |
| /golfcruising/japan-intensive-2026-sep17 | 156 | 61.5% | 1m 13s | 0 | |
| /golfcruising/scottish-links-2027-june08 | 130 | 60.0% | 1m 15s | 0 | |
| /golfcruising/new-zealand-australia-2027-jan20 | 177 | 58.8% | 1m 06s | 0 | |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-the-open-birkdale-2026 | 470 | 55.5% | 0m 51s | 0 | Largest departure page by traffic. Zero enquiries. |
The hub holds people for 1m52s at 26% bounce. The departure pages average roughly 60% bounce and under a minute. Whatever the hub does well is not being carried down into the 90+ pages beneath it. That is a content and template problem, and it is worth more than any ranking change in this section.
Destinations & trip packages — 1,654 clicks, ~30 enquiries
Best conversion rates on the site outside Custom Tours, and the worst rankings on the terms that matter. This is the clearest gap between value and visibility anywhere in the business.
The pages
| Page | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /destinations/Scotland-Golf-Vacations.php | 459 | 52,039 | 0.88% | 12.6 | Converts at 2.63% on 760 organic sessions, 1m34s, 28.7% bounce. Ranks 12.6. |
| /destinations/ | 221 | 11,541 | 1.91% | 7.7 | Hub. 1.91% click-through. |
| /destinations/Ireland-Golf-Vacations.php | 206 | 35,229 | 0.58% | 13.3 | Converts at 1.92%. Ranks 13.3. |
| /destinations/european-golf-vacations.php | 178 | 15,064 | 1.18% | 6.4 | Best ranking in the section. |
| /destinations/new-zealand-golf-vacations.php | 149 | 11,516 | 1.29% | 8.4 | 'new zealand golf tours' ranks 5.7. |
| /destinations/british-isles-golf-vacation-packages.php | 149 | 5,175 | 2.88% | 12.8 | |
| /destinations/south-africa-golf-vacations.php | 101 | 15,098 | 0.67% | 9.4 | 'south africa golf' ranks 7.9 with zero clicks from 810 impressions. |
| /destinations/couples-golf-vacation-packages.php | 94 | 4,252 | 2.21% | 10.9 | |
| /destinations/australia-golf-vacations.php | 82 | 12,296 | 0.67% | 13.8 | |
| /destinations/south-america-golf-vacations.php | 77 | 2,687 | 2.87% | 5.4 | Strong position, low volume. |
| /destinations/portugal-golf-vacations.php | 68 | 7,254 | 0.94% | 8.2 | |
| /destinations/mediterranean-golf-vacation-packages.php | 66 | 4,196 | 1.57% | 11.6 | |
| /destinations/italy-golf-vacations.php | 47 | 6,402 | 0.73% | 10.4 | |
| /destinations/england-wales-golf-vacations.php | 41 | 4,282 | 0.96% | 8.9 | |
| /destinations/asia-golf-vacations.php | 37 | 3,072 | 1.20% | 12.7 | |
| /destinations/australia-and-new-zealand-golf-vacations.php | 36 | 1,803 | 2.00% | 30.5 | Position 30.5. Likely competing with the two single-country pages. |
| /destinations/spain-golf-vacations.php | 24 | 3,717 | 0.65% | 15.7 | The Spanish cruise gap shows here. 168 paid sessions land on this generic page. |
| /destinations/caribbean-golf-vacations.php | 17 | 1,971 | 0.86% | 23.9 | |
| /destinations/france-golf-vacations.php | 14 | 2,802 | 0.50% | 9.0 |
The commercial queries we are losing
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| best irish golf tour operators | 0 | 2,261 | 0.00% | 6.4 | Ranked 6th, zero clicks. A title and snippet failure, not a ranking failure. Cheapest win identified anywhere. |
| scotland golf packages | 2 | 2,180 | 0.09% | 12.1 | Difficulty 5 out of 100. We are 12th. |
| scotland golf tours | 3 | 1,968 | 0.15% | 12.7 | |
| golf tours scotland | 3 | 1,599 | 0.19% | 9.5 | Just off page one. |
| scotland golf trips | 13 | 1,460 | 0.89% | 13.1 | |
| golf packages scotland | 0 | 1,045 | 0.00% | 13.1 | Zero clicks. |
| ireland golf packages | 3 | 1,019 | 0.29% | 18.3 | Page two. |
| golf tours ireland | 0 | 937 | 0.00% | 20.5 | Zero clicks at position 20. |
| new zealand golf tours | 5 | 934 | 0.54% | 5.7 | Best commercial ranking in the section. |
| ireland golf tours | 1 | 883 | 0.11% | 17.6 | |
| south africa golf | 0 | 810 | 0.00% | 7.9 | Position 7.9, zero clicks. Another snippet problem. |
| scotland golf trip packages | 1 | 800 | 0.13% | 10.2 | |
| ireland golf trips | 2 | 796 | 0.25% | 20.7 | |
| golf tours in scotland | 2 | 776 | 0.26% | 10.4 | |
| scotland golf vacations | 0 | 767 | 0.00% | 15.3 | Zero clicks. |
| best scotland golf tour companies | 28 | 527 | 5.31% | 4.2 | 5.31% at position 4.2. Proof the section CAN rank. |
Difficulty scores on these terms run 0 to 8 out of 100. We are not losing a competitive fight; the pages are underweight. 'best scotland golf tour companies' at position 4.2 with 5.31% click-through shows what happens when one of them is right.
St Andrews, Custom Tours and the PYOT itineraries
The highest converting content on the site, and the least visible. Together these pages take under 1,500 organic clicks a quarter and generate roughly 276 enquiries.
Custom Tours — best conversion rate on the site
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| old course authorized provider | 11 | 74 | 14.86% | 3.7 | 14.86% click-through. Visitors are verifying our credentials. |
| st andrews authorized providers | 8 | 87 | 9.20% | 3.4 | 9.20%. |
| authorised providers of old course tee times | 7 | 132 | 5.30% | 3.5 | 5.30%. |
| guaranteed old course tee times | 4 | 99 | 4.04% | 4.2 | 4.04%. |
| st andrews old course tee times | 2 | 139 | 1.44% | 9.3 | 480 searches a month, difficulty 2, and our best converting page ranks 9th for it. |
| st andrews tee times | 1 | 195 | 0.51% | 10.1 | Same problem. |
/customtouring/old-course-tee-times: 259 clicks, 333 organic sessions, 13 enquiries, 3.90% conversion. The best converting page on the site, ranked 9th for its own head term.
St Andrews section
| Page | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /st-andrews-scotland/ old-couse-past-winners.php | 805 | 48,136 | 1.67% | 7.9 | 805 clicks, 819 organic sessions, 30 seconds on page, 54.9% bounce, zero enquiries. Reference content with a typo in the URL. |
| /st-andrews-scotland/ (hub) | 96 | 15,227 | 0.63% | 28.0 | Position 28.0. Effectively a folder index rather than a page. |
| /st-andrews-scotland/ women-open-winners.php | 9 | 809 | 1.11% | 9.3 | More reference content. |
Custom itineraries (PYOT) — highest value per page, lowest visibility
| Itinerary page | Organic clicks | Impressions | Position | Enquiries (all channels) | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /custom/112990/St-Andrews-Ayrshire | 0 | 216 | 11.8 | 46 | Highest converting itinerary on the site. Zero organic clicks. Organically it bounces at 71.1% over 45 sessions. |
| /custom/97781/St-Andrews-East-Lothian | 17 | 3,915 | 20.6 | 26 | Position 20.6. 64.3% bounce organically. |
| /custom/128170/Dublin-Northern-Ireland | 46 | 2,688 | 9.3 | 21 | Best organic performer of the itineraries. |
| /custom/76554/Southwest-Ireland | 26 | 1,850 | 9.2 | 27 | |
| /custom/103405/Wales-Golf-Classics | 26 | 1,685 | 9.5 | n/a | |
| /custom/93930/The-Best-of-Spain | 18 | 1,415 | 16.6 | n/a | |
| /custom/146582/The-Best-of-New-Zealand | 16 | 593 | 9.2 | n/a | |
| /custom/76556/The-Open-Venues-of-Northwest-England | 13 | 2,188 | 8.5 | n/a | Topical for Birkdale 2026 and barely visible. |
| /custom/79296/Portugals-Golf-Wine-Culture | 11 | 699 | 27.1 | n/a | |
| /custom/79528/Spains-Costa-del-Sol | 10 | 1,174 | 16.1 | n/a | |
| /custom/79752/Australian-Golf-Highlights | 9 | 1,138 | 8.8 | n/a | |
| /custom/97758/Italys-Lake-Como-Region | 9 | 444 | 10.2 | n/a |
31 itinerary pages, 21,142 impressions, 239 clicks, average position around 13. The /custom/ folder root currently 301s to the client login, which is the most likely mechanical cause. Roughly 250 enquiries a quarter come through these pages from other channels.
Brand demand and Small Group Tours
Brand — fully protected
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| perry golf | 1,665 | 4,493 | 37.06% | 1.0 | 37.06% click-through at position 1.0. |
| perrygolf | 517 | 1,585 | 32.62% | 1.0 | 32.62%. |
| perry golf tours | 371 | 1,134 | 32.72% | 1.0 | 32.72%. |
| perry golf cruises | 289 | 910 | 31.76% | 1.3 | 31.76%. |
| perry golf cruises 2027 | 159 | 352 | 45.17% | 1.0 | 45.17%. Highest brand click-through. |
| perry golf cruises 2026 | 119 | 254 | 46.85% | 1.8 | 46.85%. |
| perry golf scotland | 93 | 287 | 32.40% | 4.9 | 32.40% but position 4.9. The only brand term not at position 1. |
| perry golf cruises 2027 schedule | 61 | 217 | 28.11% | 1.3 | 28.11%. |
| perrygolf cruises | 44 | 124 | 35.48% | 1.0 | 35.48%. |
| perry golf cruise | 41 | 173 | 23.70% | 2.8 | 23.70%. |
| perry golf ireland | 31 | 110 | 28.18% | 9.1 | 28.18% but position 9.1. Brand plus destination is not well served. |
| perry golf reviews | 9 | 55 | 16.36% | 6.6 | 16.36%. Review demand is tiny. |
| perrygolf reviews | 4 | 29 | 13.79% | 1.8 | 13.79%. |
| perry golf cruises reviews | 4 | 28 | 14.29% | 1.2 | 14.29%. |
Brand is 3,407 clicks of the top-233 sample at 34.94% click-through and position 1.3. No competitor is bidding it away. But note 'perry golf ireland' at 9.1 and 'perry golf scotland' at 4.9: brand-plus-destination is where the gap is.
Small Group Tours — no non-brand demand
| Query | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| perry golf tours | 18 | 1,125 | 1.60% | 1.0 | Position 1.0. |
| perry golf | 17 | 4,345 | 0.39% | 1.0 | |
| perrygolf | 9 | 1,488 | 0.60% | 1.1 | |
| golf tours | 4 | 776 | 0.52% | 14.2 | Position 14.2 on the only generic term with volume. |
| vietnam golf packages all inclusive | 4 | 126 | 3.17% | 8.8 | |
| golf travel groups | 3 | 55 | 5.45% | 4.3 | |
| scotland golf tours 2027 | 3 | 16 | 18.75% | 4.3 | 18.75% but almost no volume. |
| escorted golf holidays | 1 | 12 | 8.33% | 7.0 | Almost no demand for the current section name. |
| ryder cup 2027 packages | 2 | 118 | 1.69% | 18.2 | Position 18.2 on a term that should be winnable ahead of 2027. |
Strip out brand and this section has roughly 20 clicks a quarter. The rename to Small Group Tours is right for clarity, but there is no search case either way. 'escorted golf holidays' has 12 impressions in 90 days.
Engagement quality: the pattern that predicts conversion
Sorted by conversion rate. The relationship between time on page and enquiries is the strongest pattern in the data.
| Landing page | Organic sessions | Enquiries | Conv rate | Avg duration | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /customtouring/old-course-tee-times | 333 | 13 | 3.90% | 0m 58s | 28.8% |
| /destinations/Scotland-Golf-Vacations.php | 760 | 20 | 2.63% | 1m 34s | 28.7% |
| /destinations/Ireland-Golf-Vacations.php | 365 | 7 | 1.92% | 1m 35s | 29.0% |
| / (homepage) | 5,279 | 95 | 1.80% | 1m 27s | 35.6% |
| /escorted-tour/ | 215 | 3 | 1.40% | 1m 08s | 30.7% |
| /golfcruising/ british-isles-2027-july07 | 611 | 5 | 0.82% | 1m 21s | 50.1% |
| /golfcruising/ (hub) | 2,748 | 22 | 0.80% | 1m 52s | 26.3% |
| /golfcruising/silversea/ | 283 | 2 | 0.71% | 1m 13s | 32.2% |
| /theopen/ 2027-st-andrews-packages | 2,646 | 11 | 0.42% | 0m 49s | 35.6% |
| /calendar.php | 354 | 1 | 0.28% | 2m 07s | 18.1% |
| /mgc/schedule.php | 1,799 | 1 | 0.06% | 0m 41s | 65.4% |
| /theopen/ future-venues | 19,833 | 2 | 0.01% | 0m 21s | 50.7% |
| /theopen/ past-winners | 10,162 | 0 | 0.00% | 0m 32s | 59.8% |
| /theopen/ 2026-royal-birkdale | 2,922 | 0 | 0.00% | 0m 22s | 58.2% |
| /st-andrews-scotland/ old-course-past-winners | 819 | 0 | 0.00% | 0m 30s | 54.9% |
| /tripfinder.php cruise filter | 581 | 0 | 0.00% | 1m 51s | 34.3% |
| /custom/112990/St-Andrews-Ayrshire | 45 | 0 | 0.00% | 0m 32s | 71.1% |
Every page converting above 1.4% holds visitors beyond 0m 58s. Every page converting near zero holds them around 30 seconds. The two exceptions prove the rule: /calendar.php has the best dwell time on the site (2m 07s, 18.1% bounce) and no conversion path on it, and the Trip Finder cruise filter holds people 1m 51s and has nowhere to send them. Both are opportunities, not failures.
All queries — top 233
| Query | Intent cluster | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Avg position | Landing page group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| perry golf | Brand | 1,665 | 4,493 | 37.06% | 1.0 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| perrygolf | Brand | 517 | 1,585 | 32.62% | 1.0 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| future british open sites | The Open — reference content | 516 | 1,411 | 36.57% | 1.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 473 | 760,741 | 0.06% | 9.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| where is the open this year | The Open — event lookups | 395 | 25,008 | 1.58% | 3.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| future open championship sites | The Open — reference content | 383 | 2,370 | 16.16% | 1.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perry golf tours | Brand | 371 | 1,134 | 32.72% | 1.0 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| where is the british open this year | The Open — event lookups | 331 | 20,298 | 1.63% | 3.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open | The Open — event lookups | 322 | 898,032 | 0.04% | 9.8 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| perry golf cruises | Brand | 289 | 910 | 31.76% | 1.3 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| the open venues next 10 years | The Open — reference content | 276 | 4,915 | 5.62% | 1.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 274 | 376,760 | 0.07% | 10.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| where is the open being played this year | The Open — event lookups | 270 | 8,334 | 3.24% | 2.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| open championship future venues | The Open — reference content | 257 | 2,081 | 12.35% | 2.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open future venues | The Open — reference content | 243 | 2,010 | 12.09% | 2.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open being played | The Open — event lookups | 236 | 33,986 | 0.69% | 3.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| golf cruises | Golf cruises (commercial) | 226 | 3,098 | 7.30% | 11.4 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| golf cruise | Golf cruises (commercial) | 197 | 2,338 | 8.43% | 9.9 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| british open future sites | The Open — reference content | 191 | 1,181 | 16.17% | 2.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perry golf cruises 2027 | Brand | 159 | 352 | 45.17% | 1.0 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| future open venues | The Open — reference content | 150 | 889 | 16.87% | 2.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open 2029 | The Open — event lookups | 144 | 1,507 | 9.56% | 2.8 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open winning scores | The Open — reference content | 139 | 494 | 28.14% | 3.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| when is the british open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 138 | 21,758 | 0.63% | 4.6 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| golf cruises 2027 | Golf cruises (commercial) | 129 | 1,122 | 11.50% | 1.8 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| british open 2027 | The Open — event lookups | 128 | 23,827 | 0.54% | 5.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| open championship future sites | The Open — reference content | 127 | 384 | 33.07% | 1.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is british open this year | The Open — event lookups | 125 | 6,387 | 1.96% | 3.6 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| where is the british open being played this year | The Open — event lookups | 125 | 4,545 | 2.75% | 2.7 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open championship 2026 | The Open — reference content | 124 | 186,425 | 0.07% | 10.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open winners since 1960 | The Open — reference content | 123 | 1,543 | 7.97% | 2.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open winning scores | The Open — reference content | 122 | 279 | 43.73% | 1.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future open championship venues | The Open — reference content | 120 | 1,014 | 11.83% | 2.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perry golf cruises 2026 | Brand | 119 | 254 | 46.85% | 1.8 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| open championship winning scores | The Open — reference content | 113 | 290 | 38.97% | 1.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open schedule | The Open — event lookups | 112 | 5,301 | 2.11% | 7.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open | The Open — event lookups | 110 | 108,930 | 0.10% | 9.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open winners | The Open — reference content | 106 | 8,318 | 1.27% | 5.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open venues | The Open — reference content | 106 | 2,754 | 3.85% | 5.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship venues | The Open — reference content | 100 | 2,299 | 4.35% | 5.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open golf 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 99 | 124,350 | 0.08% | 9.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| open winners | The Open — reference content | 97 | 3,817 | 2.54% | 5.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open winning scores by year | The Open — reference content | 96 | 147 | 65.31% | 1.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| european golf cruise | Golf cruises (commercial) | 94 | 1,147 | 8.20% | 2.7 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| perry golf scotland | Brand | 93 | 287 | 32.40% | 4.9 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| the open championship future venues | The Open — reference content | 93 | 579 | 16.06% | 2.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| 2029 open championship | The Open — reference content | 86 | 1,190 | 7.23% | 2.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open championship future sites | The Open — reference content | 83 | 650 | 12.77% | 1.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| upcoming open championship venues | The Open — reference content | 82 | 300 | 27.33% | 2.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open 2027 packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 80 | 932 | 8.58% | 2.8 | /destinations/ pages |
| where is the open next year | The Open — event lookups | 80 | 1,001 | 7.99% | 1.6 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open 2027 | The Open — event lookups | 76 | 37,359 | 0.20% | 5.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open winners list by year since 2000 | The Open — reference content | 74 | 495 | 14.95% | 1.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open championship this year | The Open — event lookups | 74 | 6,067 | 1.22% | 3.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| open championship 2026 | The Open — reference content | 73 | 145,594 | 0.05% | 10.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open championship winners | The Open — reference content | 72 | 3,859 | 1.87% | 5.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open past winners | The Open — reference content | 71 | 1,390 | 5.11% | 3.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open winners | The Open — reference content | 71 | 6,165 | 1.15% | 5.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship winners | The Open — reference content | 69 | 6,239 | 1.11% | 4.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| upcoming british open venues | The Open — reference content | 69 | 278 | 24.82% | 3.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future open golf venues | The Open — reference content | 67 | 404 | 16.58% | 2.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open 2028 | The Open — event lookups | 67 | 4,105 | 1.63% | 4.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| future open venues golf | The Open — reference content | 64 | 274 | 23.36% | 2.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship schedule | The Open — reference content | 64 | 760 | 8.42% | 3.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open played this year | The Open — event lookups | 64 | 1,605 | 3.99% | 2.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open winners by year | The Open — reference content | 62 | 1,708 | 3.63% | 3.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| 2027 open championship | The Open — reference content | 61 | 12,587 | 0.48% | 4.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perry golf cruises 2027 schedule | Brand | 61 | 217 | 28.11% | 1.3 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| 2027 british open | The Open — event lookups | 59 | 5,751 | 1.03% | 3.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open 2029 | The Open — event lookups | 59 | 694 | 8.50% | 2.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| open golf 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 59 | 56,663 | 0.10% | 9.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 2027 british open packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 55 | 622 | 8.84% | 2.7 | /destinations/ pages |
| open winners golf | The Open — reference content | 55 | 1,950 | 2.82% | 4.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open championship being played this year | The Open — event lookups | 55 | 9,577 | 0.57% | 3.8 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open past winners | The Open — reference content | 54 | 776 | 6.96% | 3.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| who won the open last year | The Open — event lookups | 53 | 2,979 | 1.78% | 4.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| last 10 british open winners | The Open — reference content | 52 | 685 | 7.59% | 2.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| royal birkdale open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 52 | 17,168 | 0.30% | 8.8 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| when is the open golf 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 52 | 6,222 | 0.84% | 4.4 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| when is the british open | The Open — event lookups | 51 | 27,469 | 0.19% | 5.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| where is the open | The Open — event lookups | 51 | 14,083 | 0.36% | 5.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| golf cruises 2026 | Golf cruises (commercial) | 50 | 551 | 9.07% | 8.4 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| open championship winners list by year | The Open — reference content | 50 | 1,057 | 4.73% | 3.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the british open being played | The Open — event lookups | 50 | 4,910 | 1.02% | 4.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open golf | The Open — event lookups | 49 | 64,663 | 0.08% | 8.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open venues | The Open — reference content | 49 | 2,198 | 2.23% | 8.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open venues next 10 years | The Open — reference content | 49 | 407 | 12.04% | 1.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship winners list | The Open — reference content | 49 | 2,006 | 2.44% | 4.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| royal birkdale golf club | Venue & other | 49 | 3,403 | 1.44% | 3.8 | various |
| british open future venues | The Open — reference content | 48 | 227 | 21.15% | 2.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 48 | 11,829 | 0.41% | 6.4 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open championship winning scores | The Open — reference content | 47 | 101 | 46.53% | 1.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open schedule next 10 years | The Open — reference content | 46 | 217 | 21.20% | 1.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future open championship courses | The Open — reference content | 46 | 123 | 37.40% | 1.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship 2027 | The Open — reference content | 46 | 8,235 | 0.56% | 4.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship | The Open — reference content | 45 | 77,580 | 0.06% | 9.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| royal birkdale open winners | The Open — reference content | 45 | 8,420 | 0.53% | 8.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| 2028 open championship | The Open — reference content | 44 | 2,224 | 1.98% | 4.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perrygolf cruises | Brand | 44 | 124 | 35.48% | 1.0 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| the open course | The Open — event lookups | 44 | 2,496 | 1.76% | 3.7 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open future sites | The Open — reference content | 44 | 259 | 16.99% | 2.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open scores history | The Open — reference content | 43 | 157 | 27.39% | 5.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open championship | The Open — reference content | 43 | 78,342 | 0.05% | 9.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship rotation | The Open — reference content | 41 | 350 | 11.71% | 3.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| past open championship winners | The Open — reference content | 41 | 1,671 | 2.45% | 4.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perry golf cruise | Brand | 41 | 173 | 23.70% | 2.8 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| british open future courses | The Open — reference content | 40 | 139 | 28.78% | 1.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future open championships | The Open — reference content | 39 | 88 | 44.32% | 1.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| next british open venues | The Open — reference content | 39 | 144 | 27.08% | 2.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future british open venues | The Open — reference content | 38 | 294 | 12.93% | 2.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future open sites | The Open — reference content | 38 | 112 | 33.93% | 1.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| golf open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 38 | 35,481 | 0.11% | 9.8 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open future courses | The Open — reference content | 38 | 184 | 20.65% | 2.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| when is the open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 38 | 5,478 | 0.69% | 4.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| when is the open championship 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 38 | 6,926 | 0.55% | 5.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open 2028 | The Open — event lookups | 37 | 1,996 | 1.85% | 3.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open next 5 years | The Open — reference content | 37 | 133 | 27.82% | 1.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship rota | The Open — reference content | 36 | 948 | 3.80% | 5.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open championship 2027 | The Open — reference content | 36 | 7,993 | 0.45% | 4.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open golf 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 36 | 50,951 | 0.07% | 9.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open rota | The Open — reference content | 36 | 1,262 | 2.85% | 6.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open championship 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 36 | 13,092 | 0.27% | 5.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| future the open venues | The Open — reference content | 35 | 96 | 36.46% | 1.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| who won the british open last year | The Open — event lookups | 35 | 1,707 | 2.05% | 3.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open championship past winners | The Open — reference content | 34 | 625 | 5.44% | 3.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open venues | The Open — reference content | 33 | 1,653 | 2.00% | 4.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open winners list | The Open — reference content | 33 | 1,542 | 2.14% | 4.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the british open in 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 33 | 6,903 | 0.48% | 5.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open rotation | The Open — reference content | 32 | 401 | 7.98% | 4.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open schedule | The Open — event lookups | 32 | 1,615 | 1.98% | 6.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| danube golf cruise | Golf cruises (commercial) | 32 | 343 | 9.33% | 3.2 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| when is the open championship | The Open — event lookups | 32 | 26,709 | 0.12% | 6.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| winning scores at the open championship | The Open — reference content | 32 | 77 | 41.56% | 1.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| 2027 open championship packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 31 | 248 | 12.50% | 2.8 | /destinations/ pages |
| open golf venues next 10 years | The Open — reference content | 31 | 288 | 10.76% | 1.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| past british open winners | The Open — reference content | 31 | 880 | 3.52% | 3.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| perry golf ireland | Brand | 31 | 110 | 28.18% | 9.1 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| the open championship 2029 | The Open — reference content | 31 | 368 | 8.42% | 2.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open course rotation | The Open — reference content | 31 | 543 | 5.71% | 4.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| when is the open | The Open — event lookups | 31 | 21,077 | 0.15% | 5.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 2027 british open travel packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 30 | 188 | 15.96% | 2.1 | /destinations/ pages |
| british open 2027 packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 30 | 341 | 8.80% | 2.9 | /destinations/ pages |
| open rota | The Open — reference content | 30 | 1,049 | 2.86% | 5.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open schedule | The Open — event lookups | 30 | 391 | 7.67% | 5.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| previous british open winners | The Open — reference content | 30 | 247 | 12.15% | 3.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| silversea golf cruises | Golf cruises (commercial) | 30 | 164 | 18.29% | 3.0 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| the open previous winners | The Open — reference content | 30 | 625 | 4.80% | 3.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future british open courses | The Open — reference content | 29 | 110 | 26.36% | 1.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship venues next 5 years | The Open — reference content | 29 | 196 | 14.80% | 1.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open golf winners list by year | The Open — reference content | 29 | 390 | 7.44% | 3.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the british open | The Open — event lookups | 29 | 36,949 | 0.08% | 9.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open locations | The Open — reference content | 29 | 1,033 | 2.81% | 3.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open championship in 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 29 | 6,453 | 0.45% | 5.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 2029 british open | The Open — event lookups | 28 | 273 | 10.26% | 2.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| best scotland golf tour companies | Trip & package (commercial) | 28 | 527 | 5.31% | 4.2 | /destinations/ pages |
| next open championship venues | The Open — reference content | 28 | 245 | 11.43% | 2.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| next open venues | The Open — reference content | 28 | 307 | 9.12% | 3.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open golf 2026 dates | The Open — event lookups | 28 | 3,511 | 0.80% | 6.1 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| the open championship venues | The Open — reference content | 28 | 653 | 4.29% | 4.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is open being played | The Open — event lookups | 28 | 1,379 | 2.03% | 2.7 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 2026 british open | The Open — event lookups | 27 | 21,792 | 0.12% | 9.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open golf venues future | The Open — reference content | 27 | 108 | 25.00% | 5.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open upcoming venues | The Open — reference content | 27 | 127 | 21.26% | 3.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future british open golf venues | The Open — reference content | 27 | 184 | 14.67% | 1.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship course rotation | The Open — reference content | 27 | 278 | 9.71% | 4.0 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship locations | The Open — reference content | 27 | 551 | 4.90% | 4.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open championship 2028 | The Open — reference content | 27 | 794 | 3.40% | 3.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open schedule golf | The Open — event lookups | 27 | 252 | 10.71% | 4.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| where is the open championship | The Open — event lookups | 27 | 6,213 | 0.43% | 4.4 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| who won the british open | The Open — event lookups | 27 | 18,981 | 0.14% | 8.7 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 155th open championship | The Open — reference content | 26 | 3,672 | 0.71% | 4.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open dates | The Open — event lookups | 26 | 4,942 | 0.53% | 5.4 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| future venues for the open championship | The Open — reference content | 26 | 139 | 18.71% | 2.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| last englishman to win the open | The Open — event lookups | 26 | 787 | 3.30% | 3.6 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| next open venues golf | The Open — reference content | 26 | 168 | 15.48% | 2.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship schedule future | The Open — reference content | 26 | 61 | 42.62% | 1.5 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open championship upcoming venues | The Open — reference content | 26 | 103 | 25.24% | 2.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| open golf winners | The Open — reference content | 26 | 1,589 | 1.64% | 4.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open venues by year | The Open — reference content | 26 | 716 | 3.63% | 4.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| winning scores at royal birkdale | Venue & other | 26 | 566 | 4.59% | 4.2 | various |
| list of open championship winners | The Open — reference content | 25 | 958 | 2.61% | 4.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open next venues | The Open — reference content | 25 | 212 | 11.79% | 2.9 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the open played | The Open — event lookups | 25 | 3,831 | 0.65% | 4.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 2028 british open | The Open — event lookups | 24 | 782 | 3.07% | 3.4 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| golf cruise europe | Golf cruises (commercial) | 24 | 402 | 5.97% | 5.8 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| open golf venues by year | The Open — reference content | 24 | 462 | 5.19% | 4.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| st andrews golf packages 2027 | Trip & package (commercial) | 24 | 686 | 3.50% | 2.5 | /destinations/ pages |
| the open upcoming venues | The Open — reference content | 24 | 158 | 15.19% | 2.7 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| where is the british open being played in 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 24 | 3,742 | 0.64% | 5.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open champions | The Open — reference content | 23 | 1,710 | 1.35% | 5.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open golf future venues | The Open — reference content | 23 | 155 | 14.84% | 3.1 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| british open next 5 years | The Open — reference content | 23 | 125 | 18.40% | 1.4 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| future british opens | The Open — reference content | 23 | 66 | 34.85% | 2.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| opens at st andrews | St Andrews / Old Course | 23 | 66 | 34.85% | 2.8 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| the open championship schedule | The Open — reference content | 23 | 764 | 3.01% | 4.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the open rotation | The Open — reference content | 23 | 384 | 5.99% | 4.2 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| danube river golf cruise | Golf cruises (commercial) | 22 | 148 | 14.86% | 1.8 | /golfcruising/ hub and departures |
| next year's open championship | The Open — reference content | 22 | 158 | 13.92% | 2.3 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| omnium britannique 2026 | Venue & other | 22 | 12,228 | 0.18% | 8.2 | various |
| open golf | The Open — event lookups | 20 | 15,089 | 0.13% | 8.7 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| 2026 open championship | The Open — reference content | 18 | 19,169 | 0.09% | 9.8 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| the british open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 15 | 19,454 | 0.08% | 9.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| golf british open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 15 | 12,626 | 0.12% | 9.0 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british golf open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 14 | 11,433 | 0.12% | 9.3 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| british open championship | The Open — reference content | 13 | 9,926 | 0.13% | 9.6 | /theopen/future-venues, /theopen/past-winners, /theopen/records |
| scotland golf trips | Trip & package (commercial) | 13 | 1,460 | 0.89% | 13.1 | /destinations/ pages |
| the open golf | The Open — event lookups | 12 | 28,936 | 0.04% | 8.5 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| old course authorized provider | St Andrews / Old Course | 11 | 74 | 14.86% | 3.7 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| perry golf reviews | Brand | 9 | 55 | 16.36% | 6.6 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| open 2026 | The Open — event lookups | 8 | 11,541 | 0.07% | 9.7 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| st andrews authorized providers | St Andrews / Old Course | 8 | 87 | 9.20% | 3.4 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| authorised providers of old course tee times | St Andrews / Old Course | 7 | 132 | 5.30% | 3.5 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| golf british open | The Open — event lookups | 6 | 10,588 | 0.06% | 8.9 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| new zealand golf tours | Trip & package (commercial) | 5 | 934 | 0.54% | 5.7 | /destinations/ pages |
| who won the open | The Open — event lookups | 4 | 14,822 | 0.03% | 9.2 | /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-packages, /theopen/ |
| guaranteed old course tee times | St Andrews / Old Course | 4 | 99 | 4.04% | 4.2 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| perrygolf reviews | Brand | 4 | 29 | 13.79% | 1.8 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| perry golf cruises reviews | Brand | 4 | 28 | 14.29% | 1.2 | Homepage, /golfcruising/, /escorted-tour/ |
| scotland golf tours | Trip & package (commercial) | 3 | 1,968 | 0.15% | 12.7 | /destinations/ pages |
| golf tours scotland | Trip & package (commercial) | 3 | 1,599 | 0.19% | 9.5 | /destinations/ pages |
| ireland golf packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 3 | 1,019 | 0.29% | 18.3 | /destinations/ pages |
| scotland golf packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 2 | 2,180 | 0.09% | 12.1 | /destinations/ pages |
| ireland golf trips | Trip & package (commercial) | 2 | 796 | 0.25% | 20.7 | /destinations/ pages |
| golf tours in scotland | Trip & package (commercial) | 2 | 776 | 0.26% | 10.4 | /destinations/ pages |
| st andrews old course tee times | St Andrews / Old Course | 2 | 139 | 1.44% | 9.3 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| ireland golf tours | Trip & package (commercial) | 1 | 883 | 0.11% | 17.6 | /destinations/ pages |
| scotland golf trip packages | Trip & package (commercial) | 1 | 800 | 0.13% | 10.2 | /destinations/ pages |
| st andrews tee times | St Andrews / Old Course | 1 | 195 | 0.51% | 10.1 | /customtouring/old-course-tee-times |
| best irish golf tour operators | Trip & package (commercial) | 0 | 2,261 | 0.00% | 6.4 | /destinations/ pages |
| golf packages scotland | Trip & package (commercial) | 0 | 1,045 | 0.00% | 13.1 | /destinations/ pages |
| golf tours ireland | Trip & package (commercial) | 0 | 937 | 0.00% | 20.5 | /destinations/ pages |
| south africa golf | Trip & package (commercial) | 0 | 810 | 0.00% | 7.9 | /destinations/ pages |
| scotland golf vacations | Trip & package (commercial) | 0 | 767 | 0.00% | 15.3 | /destinations/ pages |
233 rows — scroll within the table.
Sample 135 Pages
| Page | Section | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Avg position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| /theopen/british-golf-the-open-championship-future-venues.php | The Open | 18,755 | 1,818,159 | 1.03% | 6.6 |
| /theopen/british-golf-the-open-championship-past-winners-champions.php | The Open | 9,560 | 952,521 | 1.00% | 7.5 |
| /theopen/2026-royal-birkdale-...-packages.php | The Open | 2,938 | 2,448,825 | 0.12% | 9.2 |
| /theopen/2027-st-andrews-...-packages.php | The Open | 2,552 | 324,776 | 0.79% | 6.4 |
| / | Home / Trip Finder | 2,533 | 19,861 | 12.75% | 9.9 |
| /golfcruising/ | Golf cruises | 2,052 | 37,154 | 5.52% | 3.6 |
| /theopen/british-golf-the-open-championship-records.php | The Open | 931 | 114,369 | 0.81% | 6.0 |
| /theopen/ | The Open | 866 | 932,336 | 0.09% | 9.7 |
| /st-andrews-scotland/old-couse-st-andrews-past-winners.php | St Andrews | 805 | 48,136 | 1.67% | 7.9 |
| /destinations/Scotland-Golf-Vacations.php | Destinations | 459 | 52,039 | 0.88% | 12.6 |
| /theopen/...-scotland-golf-courses.php | The Open | 343 | 62,119 | 0.55% | 8.8 |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-golf-cruise-2027-july07.php | Golf cruises | 288 | 8,758 | 3.29% | 6.7 |
| /customtouring/old-course-tee-times-st-andrews.php | Custom Tours | 259 | 8,118 | 3.19% | 6.8 |
| /destinations/ | Destinations | 221 | 11,541 | 1.91% | 7.7 |
| /destinations/Ireland-Golf-Vacations.php | Destinations | 206 | 35,229 | 0.58% | 13.3 |
| /destinations/european-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 178 | 15,064 | 1.18% | 6.4 |
| /golfcruising/silversea/ | Golf cruises | 177 | 1,196 | 14.80% | 3.4 |
| /golfcruising/river-golf-cruises/ | Golf cruises | 176 | 4,347 | 4.05% | 9.8 |
| /about/opportunities.php | About | 165 | 1,540 | 10.71% | 8.4 |
| /golfcruising/river-golf-cruises/danube-river-golf-cruise-2027-aug26.php | Golf cruises | 164 | 3,345 | 4.90% | 5.1 |
| /destinations/british-isles-golf-vacation-packages.php | Destinations | 149 | 5,175 | 2.88% | 12.8 |
| /destinations/new-zealand-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 149 | 11,516 | 1.29% | 8.4 |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-golf-cruise-the-open-royal-birkdale-2026-jul15.php | Golf cruises | 149 | 4,976 | 2.99% | 7.7 |
| /escorted-tour/ | Small Group Tours | 146 | 18,219 | 0.80% | 6.0 |
| /theopen/...-england-golf-courses.php | The Open | 135 | 45,865 | 0.29% | 7.7 |
| /theopen/british-golf-the-open-championship-packages.php | The Open | 117 | 8,553 | 1.37% | 7.3 |
| /theopen/...-northern-ireland-golf-courses.php | The Open | 110 | 14,463 | 0.76% | 7.7 |
| /pages/current-offers.php | Utility & other | 103 | 4,462 | 2.31% | 10.2 |
| /destinations/south-africa-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 101 | 15,098 | 0.67% | 9.4 |
| /st-andrews-scotland/ | St Andrews | 96 | 15,227 | 0.63% | 28.0 |
| /couples-golf-vacation-packages.php | Destinations | 94 | 4,252 | 2.21% | 10.9 |
| /about/ | About | 90 | 7,637 | 1.18% | 2.2 |
| /destinations/australia-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 82 | 12,296 | 0.67% | 13.8 |
| /pages/agentservices.php | Utility & other | 79 | 6,410 | 1.23% | 7.6 |
| /destinations/south-america-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 77 | 2,687 | 2.87% | 5.4 |
| /golfcruising/caribbean-golf-cruise-2025-nov15.php | Golf cruises | 72 | 2,650 | 2.72% | 14.2 |
| /destinations/portugal-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 68 | 7,254 | 0.94% | 8.2 |
| /destinations/mediterranean-golf-vacation-packages.php | Destinations | 66 | 4,196 | 1.57% | 11.6 |
| /about/whatwedo.php | About | 61 | 6,097 | 1.00% | 11.7 |
| /customtouring/testimonials.php | Custom Tours | 58 | 1,792 | 3.24% | 6.2 |
| /escorted-tour/2027-british-isles-...-may23.php | Small Group Tours | 55 | 2,787 | 1.97% | 7.5 |
| /golfcruising/irish-links-golf-cruise-2026-aug07.php | Golf cruises | 51 | 1,630 | 3.13% | 14.0 |
| /golfcruising/new-zealand-australia-golf-cruise-2026-jan20.php | Golf cruises | 50 | 999 | 5.01% | 9.6 |
| /calendar.php | Home / Trip Finder | 48 | 2,693 | 1.78% | 6.7 |
| /destinations/italy-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 47 | 6,402 | 0.73% | 10.4 |
| /custom/128170/Dublin-Northern-Ireland.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 46 | 2,688 | 1.71% | 9.3 |
| /golfcruising/travelpartnerresforms.php | Golf cruises | 45 | 1,829 | 2.46% | 10.3 |
| /partner/3310/Cabot-Saint-Lucia.html | Venue & supplier | 44 | 6,501 | 0.68% | 8.6 |
| /golfcruising/caribbean-golf-cruise-2026-dec12.php | Golf cruises | 43 | 1,339 | 3.21% | 8.0 |
| /golfcruising/japan-golf-cruise-2026-april10.php | Golf cruises | 43 | 717 | 6.00% | 15.3 |
| /golfcruising/scottish-links-and-islands-golf-cruise-2026-jul28.php | Golf cruises | 42 | 774 | 5.43% | 15.5 |
| /destinations/england-wales-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 41 | 4,282 | 0.96% | 8.9 |
| /customtouring/club-shipping.php | Custom Tours | 39 | 1,047 | 3.72% | 21.1 |
| /golfcruising/japan-intensive-golf-cruise-2026-sep17.php | Golf cruises | 38 | 2,506 | 1.52% | 10.4 |
| /destinations/asia-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 37 | 3,072 | 1.20% | 12.7 |
| /golfcruising/baltic-sea-golf-cruise-2027-aug06.php | Golf cruises | 37 | 1,322 | 2.80% | 6.7 |
| /destinations/australia-and-new-zealand-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 36 | 1,803 | 2.00% | 30.5 |
| /about/pg-contact.php | About | 35 | 1,368 | 2.56% | 11.2 |
| /escorted-tour/2026-british-isles-...-may17.php | Small Group Tours | 35 | 2,765 | 1.27% | 8.1 |
| /escorted-tour/argentina-escorted-2026-feb16.php | Small Group Tours | 35 | 1,104 | 3.17% | 6.8 |
| /golfcruising/japan-intensive-golf-cruise-2027-may6.php | Golf cruises | 33 | 562 | 5.87% | 9.4 |
| /golfcruising/new-zealand-australia-golf-cruise-2027-jan20.php | Golf cruises | 33 | 1,947 | 1.69% | 14.8 |
| /golfcruising/norway-intensive-golf-cruise-2027-jul12.php | Golf cruises | 33 | 900 | 3.67% | 6.6 |
| /customtouring/vipcoach.php | Custom Tours | 32 | 868 | 3.69% | 11.8 |
| /golfcruising/irish-links-golf-cruise-2027-jun19.php | Golf cruises | 32 | 1,143 | 2.80% | 7.8 |
| /escorted-tour/2027-ryder-cup-...-registration.php | Small Group Tours | 30 | 1,632 | 1.84% | 19.3 |
| /escorted-tour/vietnam-escorted-2026-feb23.php | Small Group Tours | 30 | 4,021 | 0.75% | 9.5 |
| /golfcruising/spain-intensive-golf-cruise-2027-may22.php | Golf cruises | 30 | 1,214 | 2.47% | 4.8 |
| /golfcruising/azamara-golf-cruises.php | Golf cruises | 29 | 1,170 | 2.48% | 16.8 |
| /golfcruising/baltic-sea-golf-cruise-2026-jul09.php | Golf cruises | 28 | 1,646 | 1.70% | 10.0 |
| /custom/103405/Wales-Golf-Classics.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 26 | 1,685 | 1.54% | 9.5 |
| /custom/76554/Southwest-Ireland.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 26 | 1,850 | 1.41% | 9.2 |
| /golfcruising/mediterranean-golf-cruise-2025-oct09.php | Golf cruises | 26 | 2,991 | 0.87% | 14.1 |
| /golfcruising/new-zealand-australia-golf-cruise-2028-jan05.php | Golf cruises | 26 | 2,732 | 0.95% | 20.6 |
| /golfcruising/scottish-links-golf-cruise-2027-june08.php | Golf cruises | 26 | 602 | 4.32% | 8.7 |
| /golfcruising/silversea/calendar/ | Golf cruises | 26 | 802 | 3.24% | 6.2 |
| /destinations/spain-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 24 | 3,717 | 0.65% | 15.7 |
| /golfcruising/norway-golf-cruise-2025-jul28.php | Golf cruises | 24 | 989 | 2.43% | 13.2 |
| /golfcruising/scottish-links-golf-cruise-2027-aug17.php | Golf cruises | 22 | 1,728 | 1.27% | 8.5 |
| /golfcruising/extended-back-to-back-...-vacations.php | Golf cruises | 21 | 1,495 | 1.40% | 6.9 |
| /mgc/ | MyGolfConcierge | 20 | 1,070 | 1.87% | 10.7 |
| /pages/whats-included.php | Utility & other | 20 | 1,392 | 1.44% | 17.6 |
| /escorted-tour/argentina-patagonia-...-2027-Nov1.php | Small Group Tours | 19 | 186 | 10.22% | 15.0 |
| /escorted-tour/portugal-algarve-lisbon-escorted-2026-may19.php | Small Group Tours | 19 | 1,043 | 1.82% | 8.8 |
| /golfcruising/vietnam-thailand-golf-cruise-2026-Oct31.php | Golf cruises | 19 | 858 | 2.21% | 12.2 |
| /custom/93930/The-Best-of-Spain.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 18 | 1,415 | 1.27% | 16.6 |
| /escorted-tour/new-zealand-escorted-2026-Mar23.php | Small Group Tours | 18 | 1,395 | 1.29% | 8.1 |
| /golfcruising/norway-intensive-golf-cruise-2026-jun27.php | Golf cruises | 18 | 1,378 | 1.31% | 9.0 |
| /pages/pga.php | Utility & other | 18 | 1,125 | 1.60% | 14.5 |
| /pages/protection.php | Utility & other | 18 | 2,747 | 0.66% | 29.3 |
| /pages/termsconditions.php | Utility & other | 18 | 880 | 2.05% | 5.9 |
| /tripfinder.php | Home / Trip Finder | 18 | 2,171 | 0.83% | 6.7 |
| /custom/97781/St-Andrews-East-Lothian.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 17 | 3,915 | 0.43% | 20.6 |
| /customtouring/ | Custom Tours | 17 | 3,509 | 0.48% | 15.0 |
| /destinations/caribbean-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 17 | 1,971 | 0.86% | 23.9 |
| /golfcruising/mediterranean-islands-golf-cruise-2027-oct19.php | Golf cruises | 17 | 1,217 | 1.40% | 11.2 |
| /authentic-scotland-ireland-customized-golf-packages.php | Custom Tours | 16 | 1,024 | 1.56% | 32.4 |
| /custom/146582/The-Best-of-New-Zealand.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 16 | 593 | 2.70% | 9.2 |
| /escorted-tour/france-escorted-2026-aug24.php | Small Group Tours | 16 | 806 | 1.99% | 7.8 |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-golf-cruise-2027-july09.php | Golf cruises | 16 | 448 | 3.57% | 12.6 |
| /golfcruising/norway-intensive-golf-cruise-2027-jul20.php | Golf cruises | 16 | 537 | 2.98% | 7.8 |
| /about/careers.php | About | 15 | 664 | 2.26% | 7.5 |
| /destinations/british-isles-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 15 | 812 | 1.85% | 13.1 |
| /escorted-tour/south-africa-golf-safari-package-15jan2026.php | Small Group Tours | 15 | 1,583 | 0.95% | 9.9 |
| /golfcruising/france-spain-portugal-golf-cruise-2026-aug19.php | Golf cruises | 15 | 494 | 3.04% | 8.9 |
| /golfcruising/river-golf-cruises/danube-river-golf-cruise-2027-may11.php | Golf cruises | 15 | 1,821 | 0.82% | 8.5 |
| /pages/faqs.php | Utility & other | 15 | 1,581 | 0.95% | 5.1 |
| /destinations/france-golf-vacations.php | Destinations | 14 | 2,802 | 0.50% | 9.0 |
| /golfcruising/mediterranean-golf-cruise-2026-oct31.php | Golf cruises | 14 | 744 | 1.88% | 7.9 |
| /golfcruising/vietnam-japan-hong-kong-golf-cruise-2026-Feb27.php | Golf cruises | 14 | 796 | 1.76% | 13.3 |
| /custom/76556/The-Open-Venues-of-Northwest-England.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 13 | 2,188 | 0.59% | 8.5 |
| /golfcruising/FAQ.php | Golf cruises | 13 | 340 | 3.82% | 6.5 |
| /golfcruising/irish-links-golf-cruise-2027-aug29.php | Golf cruises | 12 | 393 | 3.05% | 8.6 |
| /golfcruising/spain-intensive-golf-cruise-2026-apr16.php | Golf cruises | 12 | 538 | 2.23% | 25.7 |
| /golfcruising/western-europe-golf-cruise-2027-sep09.php | Golf cruises | 12 | 816 | 1.47% | 13.1 |
| /custom/79296/Portugals-Golf-Wine-Culture.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 11 | 699 | 1.57% | 27.1 |
| /escorted-tour/2026-british-isles-...-aug16.php | Small Group Tours | 11 | 1,223 | 0.90% | 5.1 |
| /escorted-tour/brazil-escorted-2026-nov8.php | Small Group Tours | 11 | 817 | 1.35% | 10.0 |
| /pages/digitalbrochure.php | Utility & other | 11 | 200 | 5.50% | 8.8 |
| /custom/79528/Spains-Costa-del-Sol.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 10 | 1,174 | 0.85% | 16.1 |
| /customtouring/reservationinfo.php | Custom Tours | 10 | 477 | 2.10% | 10.6 |
| /escorted-tour/south-africa-golf-safari-package-13mar2027.php | Small Group Tours | 10 | 513 | 1.95% | 10.2 |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-golf-cruise-2027-aug14.php | Golf cruises | 10 | 602 | 1.66% | 13.1 |
| /golfcruising/british-isles-...-royal-portrush-2025-july15.php | Golf cruises | 10 | 1,330 | 0.75% | 12.2 |
| /golfcruising/irish-links-golf-cruise-2025-august25.php | Golf cruises | 10 | 389 | 2.57% | 9.1 |
| /golfcruising/mediterranean-cities-golf-cruise-2027-may15.php | Golf cruises | 10 | 392 | 2.55% | 16.3 |
| /golfcruising/spain-intensive-golf-cruise-2027-sep20.php | Golf cruises | 10 | 378 | 2.65% | 6.6 |
| /golfcruising/spain-morocco-golf-cruise-2027-apr10.php | Golf cruises | 10 | 285 | 3.51% | 10.1 |
| /pages/contactus.php | Utility & other | 10 | 1,730 | 0.58% | 6.0 |
| /custom/79752/Australian-Golf-Highlights.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 9 | 1,138 | 0.79% | 8.8 |
| /custom/97758/Italys-Lake-Como-Region.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 9 | 444 | 2.03% | 10.2 |
| /escorted-tour/australia-escorted-2026-nov7.php | Small Group Tours | 9 | 720 | 1.25% | 25.6 |
| /golfcruising/new-zealand-australia-golf-cruise-2027-jan04.php | Golf cruises | 9 | 1,350 | 0.67% | 13.2 |
| /st-andrews-scotland/women-open-winners-st-andrews.php | St Andrews | 9 | 809 | 1.11% | 9.3 |
| /custom/146560/New-Zealands-North-Island-Highlights.html | Custom itineraries (PYOT) | 8 | 195 | 4.10% | 12.2 |
135 rows — scroll within the table.
Trends, seasonality and year-over-year
Year over year, same 90 days
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | Change | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organic clicks | 47,806 | 58,624 | -18.5% | Down despite better rankings. AI Overviews are absorbing the informational clicks. |
| Impressions | 6,741,043 | 3,473,065 | +94.1% | Nearly doubled. Almost entirely Open event lookups. Not demand. |
| Click-through rate | 0.71% | 1.69% | -0.98pp | The impression growth is diluting the average. |
| Average position | 8.2 | 12.0 | +3.8 places | Genuinely improved. |
| Organic sessions | 68,013 | 48,815 | +39.3% | |
| Organic enquiries | 503 | 202 | +149.0% | The real good news. Partly tracking maturity. |
| Organic conversion rate | 0.74% | 0.41% | +80% | Direction of travel is right. |
| Email sessions | 16,827 | 14 | new | Email came online as a channel this year. |
Seasonality — the migration window
| Period | Clicks per day | Enquiries per day | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov to Dec 2025 | 140 | ~5 | Lowest measured period of the year. |
| Jan to Mar 2026 | 151 | ~8.6 | Still in the trough. |
| May to Aug 2026 | 200 to 330 | ~16 | Current baseline. |
| 19 July 2026 | 4,555 | n/a | Single peak day, Open Championship week. 1,052,372 impressions. |
November to March is one long trough at 140 to 151 clicks a day. The July peak is 30x that. A November or early December launch puts the least possible traffic at risk and opens a five month runway before traffic rebuilds in April.
Where growth actually came from
| Page | 2026 clicks | 2025 clicks | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| /golfcruising/british-isles-golf-cruise-2027-july07.php | 288 | 34 | +747%. New 2027 departure. |
| /golfcruising/silversea/ | 177 | 0 | New programme, straight to position 3.4. |
| /golfcruising/river-golf-cruises/ | 176 | 0 | New programme. |
| /golfcruising/river-golf-cruises/danube-2027-aug26.php | 164 | 0 | New. |
| /theopen/2027-st-andrews-packages.php | 2552 | n/a | Building ahead of 2027. |
| /tours-and-cruises.php | 1 | 661 | Blocked by robots.txt. 660 clicks lost to a configuration error. |
Channels, devices and geography
Channel performance, 90 days
| Channel | Sessions | Share | Enquiries | Conv rate | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct | 135,637 | 54.3% | 337 | 0.25% | 13 second average duration, 127,043 users to 135,637 sessions. This is almost certainly not human. It is also why blended bounce rate moved from 57% to 67.7%. |
| Organic Search | 68,013 | 27.2% | 503 | 0.74% | The main event, and the subject of this workbook. |
| 16,827 | 6.7% | 164 | 0.97% | From 14 sessions a year ago. Largest identifiable audience we have. | |
| Paid Search | 15,514 | 6.2% | 276 | 1.78% | Converts at 2.4x organic and lands on the right pages. |
| Referral | 5,506 | 2.2% | 43 | 0.78% | Includes trafficheap.cc spam at 498 sessions. |
| AI Assistant | 891 | 0.4% | 35 | 3.93% | Best converting channel on the site by rate. From zero a year ago. |
Device — search
| Device | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile | 33,724 | 4,896,449 | 0.69% | 8.2 |
| Desktop | 12,635 | 1,681,164 | 0.75% | 8.2 |
| Tablet | 1,447 | 163,522 | 0.88% | 8.3 |
71% of clicks are mobile. Desktop click-through is slightly better (0.75% vs 0.69%) at identical positions, which is normal. Core Web Vitals pass 3 of 3 on mobile: LCP 1,645ms, INP 108ms, CLS 0. No performance work is needed.
Geography — search
| Country | Clicks | Impressions | CTR | Position | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 23,933 | 2,810,464 | 0.85% | 7.9 | Half of all clicks. Primary market. |
| United Kingdom | 12,709 | 1,440,181 | 0.88% | 7.8 | 27% of clicks. Subject to UK GDPR, which matters for the identity and consent work. |
| Canada | 3,549 | 541,298 | 0.66% | 8.1 | |
| Australia | 2,155 | 678,534 | 0.32% | 9.0 | 0.32% click-through, lowest of the major markets. |
| Ireland | 1,062 | 190,366 | 0.56% | 8.8 | EU GDPR. |
| New Zealand | 499 | 98,929 | 0.50% | 8.8 | |
| Sweden | 396 | 194,316 | 0.20% | 9.1 | 0.20% click-through on high impressions. |
| Spain | 375 | 58,339 | 0.64% | 8.8 | |
| South Africa | 292 | 83,756 | 0.35% | 8.6 | |
| France | 264 | 56,742 | 0.47% | 9.5 | |
| Netherlands | 195 | 60,747 | 0.32% | 8.5 | |
| Germany | 191 | 52,289 | 0.37% | 9.3 |
Method, sources and limitations
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Window | 18 May to 15 August 2026, 90 days. Year-over-year uses the same 90 days in 2025. Seasonal comparisons use 1 Nov to 31 Dec 2025 and 1 Jan to 31 Mar 2026. |
| Search data | Google Search Console, property https://www.perrygolf.com/. Query, page, and query-by-page dimensions, plus device and country. |
| Behaviour data | Google Analytics 4, property 253128449. Organic sessions, engagement, bounce, average duration and key events by landing page and channel. |
| Keyword difficulty | Live SERP data, United States. Difficulty scored 0 to 100 where 100 is unwinnable. |
| Core Web Vitals | Chrome User Experience Report, 28 day field data, mobile. |
| Query coverage | 233 queries listed, covering 36% of clicks and 57% of impressions. Cluster proportions were validated against page-level totals, which do account for all 47,806 clicks, and match within a few points. |
| Page coverage | 135 pages listed, covering approximately 96% of organic clicks. |
| Clicks per enquiry | Organic clicks to a section divided by GA4 key events on that section's pages. Blunt, but directly comparable across sections. |
| LIMITATION: attribution | 1,113 of 1,474 key events fire on /pages/contactussuccess2.php rather than the originating page. Page-level enquiry counts are indicative. Relative ranking between sections is reliable; absolute counts will move when tracking is corrected. |
| LIMITATION: no revenue | No booking value flows into analytics because bookings complete in PGGO. Everything is measured in enquiries, not revenue. |
| LIMITATION: Direct traffic | 54.3% of sessions are Direct at 13 seconds average duration. Does not affect the organic figures used here, but blended site metrics should not be quoted. |
| LIMITATION: PYOT enquiries | The ~250 Price this Tour enquiries are across all channels. Organic-only figures for those pages are not separately measurable until attribution is corrected. Organic sessions to those pages bounce at 55-71%. |
| LIMITATION: YoY tracking | The 2025 comparison period had different tracking configuration, most visibly Email at 14 sessions. Year-over-year conversion comparisons are directional. |
| LIMITATION: US keyword data | Volume and difficulty are United States figures. The UK is the second market at 12,709 clicks and has not been separately sized. |
